Our collections exist to be used. When students work directly with primary source materials, historic photographs, and documents that are old or unique, they discover an excitement and passion not generated by textbooks.
Primary source documents can inspire, but they also teach about learning to verify sources, tracking down connections, finding evidence from content and from physical clues.
Special Collections and University Archives collects in the topical area Women, Gender, and Sexuality, including Women’s Back to the Land movement, women linguists focusing on gender issues in language, women who have affected the political process and cultural landscape.
In Philip Sterling Papers. 1947-1969. 5 ft.
Rachel Carson was a biologist, nature lover, and the writer of Silent Spring, an indictment of the use of dangerous chemical fertilizers. The collection includes the manuscript of Sea and Earth: The Life of Rachel Carson (New York: Crowell, 1970), Carson family background material, interviews with friends and relatives of Rachel Carson, photographs of Carson, newspaper clippings, and research notes.
(Ax 751)
Papers. 1931-1969. 14 ft.
Maribelle Cormack wrote science books and books for adults and juveniles. The collection includes manuscripts, correspondence, radio scripts, original illustrations, notes, biographical information, and photographs.
(Ax 418)
Papers. 1925-1963. 1.5 ft.
Lilla Irvin Leach was an amateur botanist who specialized in Oregon Flora. The collection consists of correspondence, including letters from Louis F. Henderson; manuscripts; notebooks; and memorabilia.
(Ax 756)
Papers. 1906-1941. 1 box.
Bernice Leland was a botonist, who, with Winifred B. Chase, collected botanical specimens in Tahiti from September to November 1909 and in New Zealand from November 1909 to March 1910 for Josephine Tilden of the Botanical Department, University of Minnesota. The collection contains a diary of the trip to the South Seas, 1909 to 1910; correspondence; and miscellaneous papers. The diary is highly descriptive and personal. There are 20 letters from Ms. Tilden to Ms. Leland, 1909, concerning the project. Other papers include descriptions of particular botanizing trips. (Ax 150)
[Identification of item], Date (if known), Collection Title, Collection Number, Box and Folder number [or photo ID number], Special Collections & University Archives, University of Oregon Libraries, Eugene, Oregon.
Special Collections and University Archives is the primary repository for the University of Oregon’s archives, rare books, historic photographs, and one of the largest historical manuscripts collections in the Pacific Northwest. Our mission is to acquire, preserve, and make available a clearly defined set of primary sources and rare books, reflecting the written, visual, and audio history and culture of Oregon, the Pacific Northwest, and selected aspects of American and world history. Our diverse collections support all types of research, from K–12 education to international scholarship. We strive to play an active and creative role in the teaching, research, and service missions of the University.
Historical Collection Strengths
1501 Kincaid Street
Eugene, OR 97403
P: 541-346-3053
F: 541-346-3485
