Book Collections in Special Collections & University Archives

The Oregon Collection in Special Collections is a fully cataloged collection of published materials reflecting the history, literature, and life in Oregon and the Oregon Territory. Oregon Collection holdings are listed in the library's online catalog. Oregon Collection materials are maintained in closed stacks and do not circulate. These materials may be requested and viewed in the Special Collections reading room.

Here is a useful introductory Guide on primary and secondary resources on Oregon history.

Oregon Collection call numbers are preceded by the location SCA OrColl in the library catalogs. You may limit author, title, and subject searches in the online catalog by selecting the Limit/Sort button (at the top of the screen) after performing your search. Then select Oregon Collection under Location. For Keyword searches, you may limit the location to Oregon Collection from the search screen.

In Special Collections, the Oregon Collection Reference section includes paper copies of city directories, telephone directories, and useful titles such as the Oregon Historical Quarterly, and the Oregon Blue Book.

If you are researching Oregon history don't miss the Microforms collection (1st floor Knight), which includes the largest collection of Oregon newspapers in existence and many genealogical resources. Local newspapers are often the best source of contemporary information about communities: events, people, editorials and community viewpoints, fashion, and prices. We have been actively digitizing the newspapers which can be seen by clicking this link.

The UO Libraries has also developed an extensive guide on topics related to public policy titled, the Oregon Policy Directory. Scholar's Bank has also captured electronic copies of Oregon local, regional and state government documents, known as the Local and Regional Documents Archive.

You should also check out the Library's resources on Oregon geography and its excellent collection of aerial photography.

++++++

The Oregon State Archives maintains very useful county histories and lists of critical resources. The State Archives resources include: