Our collections exist to be used. When students work directly with primary source materials, historic photographs, and documents that are old or unique, they discover an excitement and passion not generated by textbooks.
Primary source documents can inspire, but they also teach about learning to verify sources, tracking down connections, finding evidence from content and from physical clues.
Special Collections and University Archives collects in the topical area Women, Gender, and Sexuality, including Women’s Back to the Land movement, women linguists focusing on gender issues in language, women who have affected the political process and cultural landscape.
In Townsend Plan Records, Van Nuys chapter. 1961-1977. 0.5 cu. ft.
Enid Avent was the second vice-president of the California State Townsend Plan Organization. The records contain correspondence from members of Congress, publications, conference packets, and minutes from 1963 to 1977.
(Coll. 110)
Papers. 1920-1978. 8 ft.
In 1948, this Canadian-born author became editor and publisher of The Education Reviewer, published by William F. Buckley, Sr. Her papers contain correspondence with conservative individuals and organizations, speeches, subject files, and biographical material.
Correspondence. 1917-1936. 2 folders.
This collection contains the correspondence, from L through Z only, of the Daughters of the American Revolution, Oregon Chapter. The correspondence is from the files of Anne M. Lang of The Dalles, Oregon, sometime vice president general and state regent of the Oregon DAR.
(A 227)
Records. 1952-1968. 6 ft.
This collection contains correspondence, county organization files, and financial records of the Democratic Party in Oregon which were collected by Caroline Wilkins, state chair.
(Bx 168)
Diaries. 1923-1958. 42 volumes.
Sadie Orr Dunbar, a social worker, served on many regional and national health and welfare committees. She was especially active in the Oregon Tuberculosis Association, in the Oregon Federation of Women\'s clubs, and the public nursing movement in Oregon. The diaries detail meetings attended, people seen, and general observations.
(Ax 026)
In the Duniway Family Papers. 1853-1992. 9 ft.
Abigail Scott Duniway was a pioneer, suffrage leader, feminist, journalist, and editor. The collection includes correspondence, manuscripts, and journals.
(Coll. 232 Series B).
Papers of Ruth Erickson and Eleanor Stevenson. 1910-1970. 3 ft.
Ruth Erickson and Eleanor Stevenson were radical political activists who lived together in Connecticut from 1930 to 1970. Their papers include correspondence; manuscripts; broadsides; pamphlets; newsletters; 500 pages of self-published poems, 1920-1955; and Erickson\'s early papers.
(Ax 763)
Minutes of the Board of Managers. 1903-1906. 1 volume.
The Florence Crittenton Homes were established for the solace an salvage of delinquent females. This collection consists of the minutes of meetings of the Board of Managers.
(B 090)
Records. 1889-1916. 5 volumes.
The volumes are minutes, a ledger, and cash book of this patriotic organization.
(B 071)
Papers. 1911-1972. 12 cubic feet.
Jane Grant was a journalist and feminist, who, with her husband, Harold Ross, founded The New Yorker. In 1921 with Ruth Hale she founded the Lucy Stone League, and organization devoted to women\'s rights. Jane Grant was also a member of The Algonquin Hotel "Round Table," an informal group of artists, writers, and journalists in New York in the 1920s. The Jane C. Grant collection contains correspondence; manuscripts, material relating to The New Yorker; and records of the Lucy Stone League, primarily from 1950 to 1960. A complete description of this collection and a bibliography of Jane C. Grant will be available on this web site.
(Coll. 041)
Papers. 1966-1977. 1.5 cubic feet.
Nancy Hayward was a Eugene city councilwoman who became the first woman county commissioner in Lane County, Oregon in 1970. The collection includes correspondence, speeches, committee work, and printed material.
(Coll. 007)
Political Correspondence. 1932-1950. 114 letters.
Nan Wood Honeyman was the U.S. Democratic Representative to Congress for Oregon\'s Third District from 1937 to 1939. The letters discuss political campaigns, the Sandy River improvement, and other district improvement projects. The collection contains two personal notes from Eleanor Roosevelt.
(A 053)
Papers. 1898-1954. 1.5 ft.
Grace Hutchins was the principal of St. Hilda\'s School in Wuchang, China from 1915 to 1916. In 1927, with Anna Rochester and others, she founded the Labor Research Association. She wrote books and articles about labor issues related to working women. The collection includes material about St. Hilda\'s School, correspondence, notebooks, poems, biographical data, and photographs.
(Ax 625)
In Cheryl D. James Defense Committee, Portland, Oregon. Notes on the Cheryl D. James Legal Case.
Cheryl D. James was convicted of assaulting an FBI agent. Her conviction was appealed by interested Portland groups who accused the court and the FBI of racism. The collection includes copies of clippings, brochures, and newsletters from the Women\'s International League for Peace and Freedom.
(A 307)
Papers. 1951-1970. 3 ft.
Gertrude Glutsch Jensen was a Portland, Oregon conservation activist. The collection includes 40 letters, 1951 to 1957 from Kathleen Eloisa Rockwell, "Klondike Kate"; minutes; organizational material; and material from the Columbia River Gorges Commission, 1951 to 1970, and the Oregon Roadside Council, 1960 to 1970.
(Ax 658)
Records. 1920-1973. 54 ft.
Records of the League of Women Voters of Oregon include national and state league administrative materials and some material from Oregon\'s local leagues.
(Bx 173)
Townsend Plan Records. 1965-1977. 1 box.
Edna McFarland was the secretary-treasurer of the regional chapter of the Greater Los Angeles Advisory Council of Townsend Clubs of Southern California. The records are the files of this regional organization kept by McFarland when she was secretary-treasurer. See also Avent, Enid.
(Coll. 109)
Records. 1864-1865. 2 volumes and other items.
The McMinnville Ladies Sanitary Aid Society was founded in 1864 to assist the U.S. Sanitary Commission and the U.S. Christian Commission and disbanded in 1865. The records include correspondence, the secretary\'s book containing organizational records and meeting minutes, and the treasurer\'s book.
(B 152)
Legislative Correspondence. 1933, 1935. 1 box.
Hannah Martin was the Republican representative from Marion County in the 37th and 38th sessions of the Oregon Legislative Assembly. The collection contains her official correspondence as a representative.
(Ax 671)
Papers. 1961-1966. 1 box
Dorothy Goldeen Nathan was an Oregon-born social worker and teacher before she began writing books for young people. The papers include correspondence about her books Women of Courage (New York, 1964) and The Shy One (New York, 1966), an unpublished manuscript, and published works.
(Ax 414)
Papers. 1880-1965. 2 ft.
Anna Rochester was a social worker, Marxist economist, and historian. In 1920 she, with Grace Hutchins and four other women, established a commune in New York City that operated for two years and in 1927, she helped found the Labor Research Association. The collection contains correspondence, which includes letters from Ella R. Bloor, Edith McGrath, and Vida Scudder; a journal, 1880 to 1918, and miscellaneous papers. A file of letters by Rochester is in the Grace Hutchins papers.
(Ax 624)
Papers. 1917-1973. 7.5 ft.
Marjorie O\'Connell Shearon and her husband published an analytical legislative weekly from 1947 to 1966, opposing the nationalization of medicine. The collection includes correspondence, manuscripts, and some subject, and source files.
(Coll. 131)
Papers. 1860-1972. 4.5 ft.
Isobel Walker Soule was a social worker, editor, and journalist active in the social causes of the 1930s. The collection includes manuscripts, material from committees and unions, correspondence, and memorabilia.
(Ax 774)
Papers. 1915-1951. 1 cubic ft.
Eleanor C. Spears was a writer, suffragist, and a member of the Women\'s Christian Temperance Union (WCTU). The collection includes correspondence; manuscripts; a 1938 diary; WCTU materials, 1918 to 1947; suffrage material, 1915 to 1930; and pamphlets and tracts.
(Coll. 96)
Papers. 1927-1971. 9 ft.
Emma Gelders Sterne was a writer, editor, and pacifist who was involved in the movements for women\'s suffrage, civil rights, and peace in Vietnam. The collection contains correspondence and letters from 1967 when Sterne was interned in California for participation in an antidraft demonstration manuscripts, files on civil rights organizations and black history, published work, and memorabilia.
(Ax 391)
Treasurer\'s Book, 1889-1910.
(B94)
Records. 1898. 1 volume.
This volume contains daily membership and activity records of this group that was organized to help Spanish-American War soldiers.
(B 072)
[Identification of item], Date (if known), Collection Title, Collection Number, Box and Folder number [or photo ID number], Special Collections & University Archives, University of Oregon Libraries, Eugene, Oregon.
Special Collections and University Archives is the primary repository for the University of Oregon’s archives, rare books, historic photographs, and one of the largest historical manuscripts collections in the Pacific Northwest. Our mission is to acquire, preserve, and make available a clearly defined set of primary sources and rare books, reflecting the written, visual, and audio history and culture of Oregon, the Pacific Northwest, and selected aspects of American and world history. Our diverse collections support all types of research, from K–12 education to international scholarship. We strive to play an active and creative role in the teaching, research, and service missions of the University.
Historical Collection Strengths
1501 Kincaid Street
Eugene, OR 97403
P: 541-346-3053
F: 541-346-3485
