Skip to Main Content
UO Libraries
Toggle navigation
University of Oregon Libraries
Research Guides
Science Libraries
Oregon Estuarine Invertebrates: Rudys' Illustrated Guide to Common Species (Third Edition)
A-Z list of species
Search this Guide
Search
Oregon Estuarine Invertebrates: Rudys' Illustrated Guide to Common Species (Third Edition)
An open-access resource created by Jerry and Lynn Rudy. The third edition is edited by Terra C. Hiebert, Barbara A. Butler and Alan L. Shanks.
How to use this guide
A-Z list of species
Cnidaria (Sea anemones/allies)
Toggle Dropdown
Hydrodia
Actiniaria
Nemertea (Ribbon worms)
Toggle Dropdown
Palaeonemertea
Heteronemertea
Hoplonemertea
Annelida (Segmented worms)
Toggle Dropdown
Capitellida
Opheliida
Orbiniida
Oweniida
Phyllodocida
Sabellida
Spionida
Terebellida
Sipuncula (Peanut worms)
Arthropoda: Amphipoda (Crustacea)
Toggle Dropdown
Gammaridea
Caprellidea
Arthopoda: Decapoda (Crustacea)
Toggle Dropdown
Anomura
Brachyura
Caridea
Cumacea
Isopoda
Mysidacea
Tanaidacea
Thoracica
Mollusca: Gastropoda (Snails/slugs)
Toggle Dropdown
Archeogastropoda
Caenogastropoda
Mesogastropoda
Neogastropoda
Nudibranchia
Pulmonata
Sacoglossa
Mollusca: Bivalvia (Clams/allies)
Toggle Dropdown
Myoida
Mytiloida
Pholadomyoida
Veneroida
Phoronida (Horseshoe worms)
Echinodermata (Sea stars and sea urchins)
Chordata (Tunicates)
A-Z species list
Alphabetical list (by genus) of all species included in this guide:
A-Z List of species
A-B
C-E
F-J
L-M
N-O
P-Q
R-Z
Abarenicola pacifica
Adula californiensis
Aequorea victoria
Alderia modesta
Allorchestes angusta
Americorophium brevis
Americorophium salmonsis
Americorophium spinicorne
Amphiporus imparispinosus
Ampithoe lacertosa
Ampithoe valida
Anthopleura artemisia
Anthopleura elegantissima
Aplysiopsis enteromorphae
Archaeomysis grebnitzkii
Armandia brevis
Assiminea californica*
Balanus crenatus
Balanus glandula
Balanus nubilus
Bankia setacea
Boccardia proboscidea
Botrylloides violaceus
Callianax biplicata*
Cancer antennarius
Cancer magister
Cancer oregonensis
Cancer productus
Capitella spp.
Caprella depanochir
Carinoma mutabilis
Cerebratulus californiensis
Cerebratulus marginatus
Clinocardium nuttallii
Corbicula fluminea
Crangon alaskensis
Crangon franciscorum
Cryptomya californica
Cumella vulgaris
Detonella papillicornis
Diadumene lineata
Entodesma navicula
Eobrolgus spinosus
Eogammarus confervicolus
Eohaustorius estuaris
Eteone lighti
Eteone pacifica
Eudistylia vancouveri
Glycera robusta
Glycinde armigera
Gnorimosphaeroma insulare
Grandidierella japonica
Halosydna brevisetosa
Hemigrapsus nudus
Hemigrapsus oregonensis
Heptacarpus paludicula
Heptacarpus sitchensis
Hermissenda crassicornis
Hesperonoe complanata
Hiatella arctica
Hobsonia florida
Ianiropsis derjugini
Idotea resecata
Idotea wosnesenskii
Juga plicifera*
Lacuna porrecta*
Lamprops quadriplicata
Leitoscoloplos pugettensis
Leptochelia spp.
Ligia pallasii
Limnoria tripunctata
Lissocrangon stylirostris
Lithoglyphus virens*
Littorina plena
Littorina scutulata
Littorina sitkana*
Lottia digitalis*
Lottia pelta
Macoma baIthica
Macoma inquinata
Macoma nasuta
Magelona sacculata
Mediomastis californiensis
Megalorchestia pugettensis
Mesidotea entomon
Metridium senile
Mya arenaria
Myosotella myosotis*
Mytilus trossulus
Neanthes brandti
Neanthes limnicola
Nematostella vectensis
Neomysis mercedes
Neotrypaea californiensis
Nephtys caeca
Nephtys caecoides
Nereis vexillosa
Nippoleucon hinumensis
Nucella lamellosa
Nucella ostrina
Nutricola tantilla
Obelia longissima
Onchidoris bilamellata
Ophelia assimilis
Owenia collaris
Pachygrapsus crassipes
Pagurus hirsutiusculus
Paranemertes peregrina
Paraonaella platybranchia
Penitella penita
Petrolisthes cinctipes
Phascolosoma agassizi
Phoronis pallida
Pinauay crocea
Pinnixa faba
Pisaster brevispinus
Pisaster ochraceus
Pista pacifica
Polydora nuchalis
Polyorchis penicillatus
Protothaca staminea
Pseudopolydora kempi
Pugettia producta
Pygospio elegans
Ramphogordius sanguineus
Rhithropanopeus harrisii
Saxidomus giganteus
Scleroplax granulata
Scolelepsis foliosa
Scoletoma zonata
Semibalanus cariosus
Siliqua patula
Solen sicarius
Tegula funebralis*
Thelepus crispus
Thoracophelia mucronata
Traskorchestia traskiana
Tresus capax
Tubulanus polymorphus
Tubulanus sexlineatus
Upogebia pugettensis
Zirfaea pilsbryi
<<
Previous:
How to use this guide
Next:
Cnidaria (Sea anemones/allies) >>